Fermanagh Fleadh 2018 Results

 

Ceol Beirte/Duets: Faoi 12

1st: Aoife McBarron and Lorna-Rose McBarron (Concertina, Fiddle)

2nd: Naoise Harbinson and Calum McCabe (Concertina, Button Accordion)

3rd: Kiera Crudden, Saoirse Crudden (Harp, Concertina)

Ceol Beirte/Duets: 12-15:

1st: Oisin Harbinson and Odhran Harbinson (Fiddle and Banjo)

2nd Orlaith Rice and Conal McDonagh (Button Accordion and Banjo)

3rd: Aleesha Dowd and Caoimhe Dowd (Fiddle and Button Accordion)

Ceol Beirte/Duets 15-18:

1st Place: Patrick Treacy and Fergal Donohoe (Banjo and Button Accordian)

2nd Place: Aoibheann Donohoe and Caithlin McKillion (Fiddle and Button Accordion)

3rd Place and recommended: Bronagh Duffy and Derbhla Duffy (Fiddle and Button Accordion) 

Ceol Beirte/Duets: Over 18

1st: Ciaran Owens and John McCann (Banjo and Button Accordion)

2nd Gary Curley and Stephen McKee (Button Accordion and Banjo)

Grúpaí Ceoil: Under 12

1st: Botha CCE

2nd: Irvinestown CCE

3rd: Derrylin CCE

Grúpaí Ceoil: 12-15:

1st: Irvinestown CCE

2nd: Newtownbutler CCE

3rd: Lisnaskea CCE

Bannaí Céilí/Céilí Band: Under 12

1st: Botha CCE

2nd: Derrylin CCE

3rd: Irvinestown CCE 

Ceol Trir/Trios: Faoi 12

1st: Aoife McBarron, Lorna Rose McBarron, Eoin Rice (Concertina, Fiddle, Banjo)

2nd: Aoibh Love, Imogen Knight, Caitlin Magee (Fiddle, Tin Whistle, Tin Whistle)

Ceol Trír/Trios: 12-15:

1st: Oisin Harbinson, Odhran Harbinson, Naoise Harbinson (Fiddle, Banjo, Concertina)

2nd: Muireann Duffy, Derbhla Duffy, Grainne Duffy (Flute, Button Accordion, Fiddle)

3rd: Caoimhe Gilligan, Caitlin Gilligan, Meabh Gilligan (Button Accordion, Fiddle, Tin Whistle)

Rince ar an Sean-Nos: Under 12

1st: Aoife McBarron

2nd: Lorna-Rose McBarron

Bannaí Céilí/Ceili Band: 12-15

1st: Irvinestown CCE

2nd: Botha CCE

3rd: Newtownbutler CCE

Grúpaí Ceol: O18

1st: Irvinestown CCE

1A: Fidil/Fiddle - Under 12:

1st: Lorna-Rose McBarron (Derrylin CCE)

2nd: Olivia O'Donnell (Roslea CCE)

3rd: Meabh Gilligan (Botha CCE)

1B: Fidil/Fiddle - 12-15:

1st: Oisin Harbinson (Botha CCE)

2nd: Grainne Duffy (Irvinestown CCE)

3rd: Aoibheann Donohoe (Derrylin CCE)

1C: Fidil/Fiddle - 15-18:

1st: Louie Bannon( Derrylin CCE)

2nd: Kerry McCabe (Newtownbutler CCE)

Rec: Lauren Breen (Dromore CCE)

1D: Fidil/Fiddle - O18:

1st: Edel Monaghan (Irvinestown CCE)

2nd: Emer Murphy (Derrylin CCE)

3rd: Aimee Flynn (Lisnaskea CCE)

2A: Bosca Ceoil/Button Accordion: Foai 12:

1st: Kiera Crudden (Newtownbutler CCE)

2nd: Calum McCabe (Dromore CCE)

3rd: Caoimhe Dowd (Newtownbutler CCE)

2B: Bosca Ceoil/Button Accordion: 12-15:

1st: Derbhla Duffy (Irvinestown CCE)

2nd: Ryan Gilleece (Lisnaskea CCE)

3rd: Conor Cathcart (Benaughlin CCE)

2C: Bosca Ceoil/Button Accordion: 15-18:

1st: Caithlin McKillion (Lisnaskea CCE)

2nd: Fergal Donohoe (Derrylin CCE)

3rd: Blaithín O'Maonaile (Newtownbutler CCE)

2D: Bosca Ceoil/Button Accordion: O18:

1st: John McCann (Lisnaskea CCE)

2nd: Gary Curley (Botha CCE)

3A: Feadóg Mhór/Flute: Faoi 12:

1st:
2nd:
3rd:
 
3B: Feadóg Mhór/Flute: 12-15:
1st: Aimee Hughes (Roslea CCE)
2nd: Muireann Duffy (Irvinestown CCE)
Rec: Orlaith Rice (Lisnaskea CCE)
 
3C: Feadóg Mhór/Flute: 15-18:
1st: Emma O'Connor (Belleek CCE)
2nd: Kealan McShea (Irvinestown CCE)
 
3D: Feadóg Mhór/Flute: O18:
1st:
2nd:
3rd:
 
4: Feadóg/Whistle: Faoi 9:
1st: Jessica Gavin (Newtownbutler CCE)
2nd: Emer McAllister (Derrylin CCE)
3rd: Eimear McKenna (Lisnaskea CCE)
 
4A: Feadóg/Whistle: Faoi 12:
1st: Niamh Boyle (Derrylin CCE)
2nd: Naoise Harbinson (Botha CCE)
Rec: Laoise McManus (Derrylin CCE)
 
4B: Feadóg/Whistle: 12-15:
1st: Ryan Gilleece (Lisnaskea CCE)
2nd: Grainne Duffy (Botha CCE)
3rd: Amy Taylor (Botha CCE)
 
4C: Feadóg/Whistle: 15-18:
1st: Kerry McCabe (Newtownbutler CCE)
2nd: Emma O'Connor (Belleek CCE)
3rd: Kealan McShea (Irvinestown CCE)
 
5A:Caridin Pianó/Piano Accordion: Faoi 12:
1st: Shannon Phair (Lisnaskea CCE)
 
5C: Cairdin Pianó/Piano Accordion: 15-18:
1st: Shauneen Maguire (Derrylin CCE)
2nd: Niall McCabe (Dromore CCE)

6A: Consairtín/Concertina: Faoi 12:
1st: Naoise Harbinson (Botha CCE)
2nd: Aoife McBarron (Derrylin CCE)
3rd: Nora Flynn (Lisnaskea CCE)
 
6C: Consairtín/Concertina: 15-18:
1st: Kerry NcCabe (Newtownbutler CCE)
2nd: Molly Rooney (Lisnaskea CCE)
 
7A: Píb Uilleann/Uilleann Pipes: Faoi 12:
1st: Mark Wallace (Irvinestown CCE)
 
7D: Píb Uilleann/Uilleann Pipes: O18:
1st: Meave McCann (Irvinestown CCE)
 
8A: Cruit/Irish Harp: Faoi 12:
1st: Kiera Crudden (Newtownbutler CCE)
 
8B: Cruit/Irish Harp: 12-15:
1st: Aoibheann Donohoe (Derrylin CCE)
 
8C: Cruit/Irish Harp: 15-18:
1st:
 
10A: Bainseó/Banjo: Faoi 12:
1st: Eoin Rice (Derrylin CCE)
2nd: Ciaran Rice (Lisnaskea CCE)
3rd: James Gilleece (Lisnaskea CCE)
 
10B: Bainseó/Banjo: 12-15:
1st: Odhran Harbinson (Botha CCE) 
2nd: Oisin O'Maonaile (Newtownbutler CCE)
3rd: Conall McDonagh (Lisnaskea CCE)
 
10C: Bainseó/Banjo: 15-18:
1st: Patrick Treacy (Lisnaskea CCE)
2nd: Damian McCabe (Dromore CCE)
 
10D: Bainseó/Banjo: O18:
1st: Ciaran Owens (Derrylin CCE)
2nd: Siobhan McDermott (Lisnaskea CCE)
 
11A: Maindilín/Mandolin: Faoi 12:
1st: Eoin Rice
 
11B: Maindilín/Mandolin: 12-15:
1st: Odhran Harbinson
 
12A Pianó/Piano: Faoi 12:
1st: Calum McCabe (Dromore CCE)
2nd: Odhran Martin (Derrylin CCE)
 
12B Pianó/Piano: 12-15:
1st: Sarah O'Connor (Belleek CCE)
2nd: Grainne Duffy (Botha CCE)
 
12C Pianó/Piano: 15-18:
1st: Rose Connolly (Newtownbutler CCE)
2nd: Molly Rooney (Lisnaskea CCE)
 
13A: Mileoidean/Melodeon: Faoi 12:
1st: Kiera Crudden (Newtownbutler CCE)
 
13D: Mileoidean/Melodoen: O18
1st: Gary Curley
 
15A: Tionlacan/Accompaniment: Faoi 12:
1st: Soairse Crudden (Newtownbutler CCE)
2nd: Blaithín Manley (Newtownbutler CCE)
3rd: Lorna-Rose McBarron (Derrylin CCE)
 
15B: Tionlacan/Accompaniment: 12-15:
1st: Tiernan McCaughey (Irvinestown CCE)
2nd: Grainne Duffy (Botha CCE)
 
15C: Tionlacan/Accompaniment: 15-18:
1st: Louie Bannon (Derrylin CCE)
2nd: Fergal Donohoe (Derrylin CCE)
3rd: Shauneen Maguire (Derrylin CCE)
 
16A: Bodhrán: Faoi 12:
1st: Cahir O'Maonaile
 
16C: Bodhrán: 15-18:
1st: Fergal Donohoe
 
17A: Drumaí Céilí/Ceili Drums: Faoi 12:
1st: Daire Maguire (Derrylin CCE)
 
17B: Drumaí Céilí/Ceili Drums: 12-15:
1st: Conor Maguire (Lisnaskea CCE)
 
17D: Drumaí Céilí/Ceili Drums: O18:
1st: Ryan Maguire
 
18A: Foinn Mhalla, Fidil/Fiddle Slow Airs: Faoi 12:
1st Meabh Gilligan (Botha CCE)
2nd: Mark Wallace (Irvinestown CCE)
3rd: Lorna-Rose McBarron (Derrylin CCE)

18B: Foinn Mhalla, Fidil/Fiddle Slow Airs: 12-15:
1st: Oisin Harbinson (Botha CCE)
2nd: Ellie Corrigan (Irvinestown CCE)
3rd: Aoibheann Donohoe (Derrylin CCE)
 
18C: Foinn Mhalla, Fidil/Fiddle Slow Airs: 15-18:
1st: Louie Bannon (Derrylin CCE)
2nd: Kerry McCabe (Newotwnbutler CCE)
 
18D: Foinn Mhalla, Fidil/Fiddle Slow Airs: O18:
1st: Edel Monaghan (Irvinestown CCE)
2nd: Emer Murphy (Derrylin CCE)
19A: Foinn Mhalla, Píb Uilleann/Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs: Faoi 12:
1st: Mark Wallace
 
20B: Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg Mhór/Flute Slow Airs: 12-15:
1st: Aimee Hughes (Roslea CCE)
2nd (Irvinestown CCE)
 
21A: Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg/Whistle Slow Airs: Faoi 12:
1st: Niamh Boyle (Derrylin CCE)
2nd: Laoise McManus (Derrylin CCE)
 
21B: Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg/Whistle Slow Airs: 12-15:
1st: Ryan Gilleece (Lisnaskea CCE)

21C: Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg/Whistle Slow Airs: 15-18:
1st: Kerry McCabe (Newtownbutler CCE)
2nd: Kealan McShea (Irvinestown CCE)
  
21D: Foinn Mhalla, Feadóg/Whistle Slow Airs: O18:
1st: Stephen McGurn (Botha CCE)
 
22A: Foinn Mhalla, Cruit/Harp Slow Airs: Faoi 12:
1st: Kiera Crudden (Newtownbutler CCE)
 
22B: Foinn Mhalla, Cruit/Harp Slow Airs: 12-15:
1st: Aoibheann Donohoe (Derrylin CCE)
 
33A: Amhrain Bhearle (Mná)/English Singing Ladies: Under 12:
 1st: Niamh Boyle (Derrylin CCE)
2nd: Keri Crudden (Lisnaskea CCE)
3rd: Saoirse Crudden (Newtownbutler)
 
33B: Amhrain Bhearle (Mná)/English Singing Ladies: 12-15:
1st: Aoife O'Reilly (Belleek CCE)
2nd: Mia Breen (Trillick CCE)
3rd: Shauna Elliott (Botha CCE)
 
33C: Amhrain Bhearle (Mná)/English Singing Ladies: 15-18:
1st: Lily Keaney (Belleek CCE)
2nd: Cara Boyle (Derrylin CCE)
 
33D: English Singing (Ladies): O18:
1st: Julie-Ann MCCaffrey (Botha CCE)
2nd: Nicola Timoney 
3rd: Caitlin Crudden (Newtownbutler CCE)
 
34A: English Singing (Men)/Amhráin Bhéarla (Fir)
1st: Eddie Elliott (Botha CCE)
 
34D: English Singing (men): O18
1st: Damian McKenna
 
36A: Portaireacht: Lilting: Faoi 12:
1st: Niamh Boyle (Derrylin CCE)
 
38E: Newly Composed Songs:
1st: Julie-Ann McCaffrey (Botha CCE)
 
39E: Newly Composed Songs:
1st: Rose Connolly (Newtownbutler CCE)
 
49G: Comhrá Gaelige:
Qualified:
Faoi 9:
Nora Flynn (Lisnaskea CCE)
Odhran Fitzpatrick (Newtownbutler CCE)
9-11:
Clodagh Flynn (Lisnaskea CCE)
Trinity Connor (Lisnaskea CCE)
Tiarnan Fitzpatrick (Newtownbutler CCE)
11-13:
Lorcan Connor (Lisnaskea CCE)